Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Sevenstar limo, its directors and employees are committed to uphold your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act, the National Privacy Principles under that act and requirements of the Victoria Fair Trading legislation. Our business is a luxury car service where people and companies can book limousines and hire cars.

Since our business is focused on repeat business we must therefore keep a database of personal information of those who book in order to allow simple repeat bookings

Information We Collect

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Street address
  • Home, Work and Mobile Phone
  • Company Name
  • All details of your booking (pickup time, location, drop off location, etc)

Security

Our sites are maintained in secure premises. Our employees and providers are required not to disclose your personal information in their contracts with us.

What we do with your Personal Information

We need to collect personal information to run our business which is to provide a way of booking luxury cars and limousines online, providing these services is our business. We also collect your personal information so that we can promote our services and special offers to you as a user of our site. Our policy is only to use your personal information for these purposes.

Your Personal Information and others

Apart from giving the information your provided to us for the purpose your provided it I.E. to the particular driver to carry out the job as you requested we do not sell or give your personal information to any other parties. We will only give your personal information if we are obliged to or permitted as set out under the Privacy Act or the national Privacy Principles.

Accessing or Changing your Personal Information

If at any stage you have information we have stored that you wish to change please Contact Us. We will not only amend it but our Privacy Officer show you we have done so.

 

Links

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for Privacy of those sites. You may wish to look for the privacy policy of those sites if they have one.

 

 

Terms and Conditions

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY.
BY USING THIS SITE YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE TO THESE TERMS OF USE.

 

If you do not agree with any of the terms of use below, please do not use this site. SEVENSTAR LIMO reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter or update these terms of use. You agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates.

All material on this site, including example images, illustrations, promotions and terminology, is protected by copyrights which are owned and controlled either by SEVENSTAR LIMO , affiliated entities, or by third parties who have licensed their materials to us.

Material from SEVENSTAR LIMO may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way.

Modifications of the materials or use of the materials for any purpose other than your own personal, non commercial, home use is a violation of the copyrights and other property rights held by SEVENSTAR LIMO or affiliated companies. The use of any such material on any other web site is specifically prohibited. The trademarks and logos, which you see on this site, are registered and unregistered trademarks of SEVENSTAR LIMO , its affiliates and others. Nothing in this site grants you any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this site without the written permission of the owner of the trademark. Your use of the trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site, is strictly prohibited.

You agree to indemnify SEVENSTAR LIMO and its parent, or affiliated entities, shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, distributors, vendors, from and against any and all third party claims, demands, liabilities or expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, resulting from your breach of any of these terms and conditions.

The materials in this site are provided without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. You specifically agree that SEVENSTAR LIMO, or its affiliates, is not liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any user/customer.

If you are dissatisfied with the SEVENSTAR LIMO site, or any materials on the site, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the SEVENSTAR LIMO site.

This agreement is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the state of Victoria. You agree to bring any claims against SEVENSTAR LIMO, or its parent and affiliate entities, exclusively in the state or federal courts of Australia. If any provisions of this agreement shall be unlawful, void, or unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed sever able from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Ground Transportation

Reservations:

We recommend to our clients to reserve a car ahead of time (at no additional charge) to be assured a car at time of pick up. We also insist that you allow ample time for transfers for any time critical pickups/destinations. Pickup times you enter are only a GUIDE, we will do our best to make sure that the times are met but Sevenstar Limo or any of its subcontractors or affiliated entities are not liable for any expenses or liability incurred due to a driver being late/ having an accident or not showing.

Sevenstarlimo.com.au will honour any reservation made online no less than 12 hours before the pick-up time so long as all of our terms and conditions are met, including, but not limited to, providing us with correct booking details and valid credit card details at the time of booking. All reservations confirmed by us via email reply are guaranteed pick-up so long as the details provided at the time of booking are correct and we receive credit card details to secure the booking. We can not guarantee you availability when you call or place a booking online with a short time notice or without confirmation from us.

SEVENSTAR LIMO or any of its subcontractors or affiliated entities are not liable for any costs incurred if the transfer does not take place for any reason. Sevenstar Limo will review the cancellation of a job and will not charge the transfer if it is decided that the cancellation made by a client is for a valid reason.

Sevenstar Limo reserves the right to decline your online booking request if drivers are unavailable or we cannot service the booking for any reason. We outsource our work and we will refuse jobs which we are unable to service. We will give you at least 6hours notice if a confirmed booking cannot be serviced. Turn-aways will be notified upon confirmation of receipt of your booking request or subsequent response from the driver providing the service.

No Shows:

If you do not see your driver at the pre-determined pickup address, do not leave the spot before calling the dispatch room (please call from international : +61 414 365 641or from Australia  0414 365 641 if your driver does not show up) We will connect you together. If you leave without calling you will be billed for the full price of the ride. If we do not hear from you, the driver will wait up to 10 minutes at regular pickups and between 30 and 60 minutes for airport pickups after the scheduled pickup time. The driver will call the dispatch room, we will then try to reach you by calling you at your mobile phone, your home phone, or your contact person’s phone all depending on the nature of the pickup. If we do not get a response we will then release the car and you will be billed for a No Show which will be the Full Price of the ride to cover the driver’s time. If you authorise and agree to pay the waiting fee, the driver will wait up to 2 hours. If we do not hear from you after the time frame, we will contact you again and if no contact is made you will get billed for the ride plus the waiting time. Therefore A “No Show” fee is equal to the trip cost plus applicable wait time fee will be charged when the passenger fails to arrive at the designated location. If you cannot locate your Driver, Please call international: +61 414 365 641or from Australia  0414 365 641on your confirmation to avoid a “No Show” fee.

Changes Or Cancellations:

For Sedans:

Sevenstarlimo.com.au allows you to cancel or change your transfer via email up to 24 hours before the scheduled pick up time. The cancellation must be in writing and sent to info@sevenstarlimo.com.au. If booking from outsideVIC, please remember that NT/SA are 30 minutes behind VIC and WA is 2 hours behind VIC . Please call early. If you cancel or change the car within 24 hours of your schedule pick-up time you will be charged for the full price of the ride. We ask you inform us of any changes in your schedule in advance so we can avoid unnecessary aggravations.

For Stretch Limousines, Vans and SUV:

Sevenstarlimo.com.au allows you to cancel or change your transfer via email up to 24 hours before the scheduled pick up time. The cancellation must be in writing and sent to info@sevenstarlimo.com.au. If booking from outside VIC, please remember that NT/SA are 30 minutes beheind VIC and WA is 2 hours behind VIC. After the 24-hour grace period you will be charged the price of the ride, The Vehicle Hourly Minimum (Most Cases 3 Hours). If you cancel or change the car after the 24-hour grace period or cancel on-location, you will be charged for the full price of the ride. For School Formals and Weddings bookings you will Lose Your Initial Deposit If you Cancel At Any Time, no grace period applies. When you place a reservation you prevent us from accommodating other individuals that are in need for the same service you requested, especially in the school formal, wedding and busy holiday season.

Damages Resulting From Your Act:

SEVENSTARLIMO.com.au will charge you (as a client) or (as a passenger) the cost of cleaning the vehicle as result of you or your passengers damaging or creating a mess in the car. You also agree and acknowledge to pay all the related fees and charges to get the vehicle back to its normal working condition as well as any additional bookings lost due to the mess you created. You will be notified before we charge your credit card. You also agree to pay for all and any damages to our vehicles arising out of, or in any way connected with you or your authorized party. regardless of whether such damages are based on contract, strict liability, tort or other theories of liability, and also regardless of whether SEVENSTARLIMO.com.au was given actual or constructive notice that damages were possible. Including but not limited to burnt seats, any technical or mechanical failure to the equipment inside the vehicle, missing items, or anybody damages to the outside of the vehicle during your or your authorized party accommodations.

Credit Card Transactions:

We charge your card on the day of the ride or depending on our billing cycle. If you have made an online booking and submitted your credit card details to SEVENSTAR LIMO, you have agreed to be charged after the service is complete via your credit card. Any cash money given to the driver will be considered gratuitied and your card will still be charged.

Disputes:

For Corporate clients with established corporate accounts, all charges of the invoice will be considered correct and due upon receipt. unless we receive a written objection within 30 days from the invoice date in writing. Copies of the vouchers under dispute should be faxed or mailed to us and the disputed charges or items should be indicated. All disputes initiated after the allowed time frame period will be considered final and none refundable.

For Individual accounts and personal profiles, all charges applied to the customer’s credit card will be considered correct. unless we receive a written objection within 30 days from the charge date in writing. Copies of the credit card statement or credit card slips or vouchers should be faxed or mailed to us and the disputed charges or items should be indicated. All disputes initiated after the allowed time frame period will be considered final and none refundable.

All disputes should be forwarded to our billing department in writing to info@sevenstarlimo.com.au

Collection Fees:

You agree to pay all legal counselling fees, litigation fees, legal fees, costs, accounting fees, expenses and disbursements for all actions taken prior to, during and subsequent to the initiation of legal proceedings to collect payments due in case of non-payment

Payment Due Date:

For Corporate clients with established corporate accounts (Meeting the $500 a week minimum usage requirements), All payments should be received no later than 15 days from the invoice date. Payments not received within the time frame allowed shall occur interest charges added of 18% yearly or 1.5% monthly.

For Individual accounts and personal profiles, All payments should be received after executing the ride. For credit card holders the total charge will be charged to their credit card after completion of ride.

Wait Time:

A 25 minutes for domestic (45 minutes International) grace period is allowed following the reported flight arrival time for Inside Pickups only when Meet & Greet Service is requested.

A ten (10) minute grace period is granted for all other pick-ups.

SEVENSTARLIMO.com.au monitors all domestic and international flights on arrival, extra billing charges start after the grace period allowed from the official time of arrival (ETA).

For train station pick-ups, train schedules can’t be monitored. Therefore, billing begins at the scheduled pick-up time.

Tolls:

All round trip tolls are billed to the customer depending on the route chosen.SEVENSTARLIMO.com.au will charge for all round trip tolls to and from the designated destination. Tolls charges are reimbursed to the driver.SEVENSTARLIMO.com.au collect the tolls only, We don’t charge them. Tolls are not included in any quoted prices, they will be charged separately.

Meet & Greet:

SEVENSTARLIMO.com.au Meet and Greet Airport Service is offered at no charge, if requested by the client, however parking and waiting time charges (if incurred) will be billed to your account or credit card. The driver will be instructed to meet the passenger by the baggage claim or customs with a sign that has his or her last name on it, the driver will then escort the passenger to the designated car location (Assisting with the luggage). This package comes with a complimentary 25 minutes free for domestic flights and 45 minutes free for international flights from the adjusted arrival time.

Parking:

All parking fees and other airport regulatory fees are additional. We collect those fees and reimburse the driver. We do not charge them.

Gratuity:

SEVENSTARLIMO.com.au does not apply any MANDATORY GRATUITIES nor any HIDDEN FEES to it’s clients however a tip can be given separately to the driver upon the customer’s discretion and content. Tips can be given to the driver in cash or added to the invoice upon the customer’s discretion and satisfaction.

BABY SEATS:

Sevenstarlimo.com.au recommends that parents get their own BABY SEATS however we can provide one for an additional $25 (please include that when you place your reservation). Please inform us of the age of the baby during the reservations process, please note that we can only fit one baby seat per car.

SUBCONTRACTOR / DRIVERS:

SEVENSTARIMO.com.au utilises subcontractor drivers. Although all our drivers are screened and checked for industry best practice, Sevenstar Limo is not responsible for their (drivers) actions. SEVENSTARLIMO insists that they all have the relevant insurances /registrations and appropriate licences but it cannot guarantee currency and validity. SEVENSTAR LIMO will Assist the customer in following up any damages caused by drivers.

OFF PEAK GENERAL TRANSFERS

A 30% surcharge will be added to all transfers (except special event transfer) between the hours of 11pm and 5.00am (subject to change without notice). This will be advised to you by our staff members before confirming the booking. If you disagree with the price quoted, the booking can be cancelled via email to us 24 hours before the transfer without any cancellation charges.

ALLOCATION OF CARS

We will do our best to allocate the vehicle type requested for the transfer. However, for any unpredictable reason, if the vehicle is unavailable for the requested time of pick up, we will provide a suitable vehicle to perform the transfer. The transfer cost will be amended accordingly but no higher than the quoted price.

ADDITIONAL STOPS

All additional stops taken during the transfer and not mentioned in the original booking will be charged accordingly. The driver may agree to do the additional stop if requested by the client and has the time to cover it, however will not discuss payment as all charges are taken care of by the office.

MULTIPLE AIRPORT PICKUP

Our drivers can only monitor one flight. If passengers are to be picked up from two separate flight additional waiting and parking time charges will apply. This should be mentioned on the special instructions at the time of booking.